Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Irwin (1834–1895)

Mrs. Margaret Irwin, one of our oldest and most respected residents, died at 7 o'clock on Tuesday morning (says the "Maryborough Chronicle" of the 25th Instant). The deceased's name must ever be associated with the early history of Maryborough and Gayndah. Her family, the Gregorys, were amongst the first settlers here in 1849, that is to say, at the "old township" near Baddow, as the present town was not in existence then. Mrs. Irwin, with her husband, who was a noted carrier in those days, established the Didcot Hotel, on the Gnyndah-road. Many charitable acts and many daring exploits for a woman are recorded of her at that period of her life. In the seventies Mrs. Irwin returned to this town, subsequently building, and latterly occupying, the Australian Hotel, where for some years past she had led a very quiet, unassuming life. The deceased leaves no family. She was the sister of the late Mrs. Goodwin and of Mrs. Neil Blue and Mr. Charles Gregory.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Maryborough Chronicle (Qld), 25 December 1895, p 2

Citation details

'Irwin, Margaret (1834–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/irwin-margaret-28142/text35845, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Margaret
Birth

3 April, 1834
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 December, 1895 (aged 61)
Maryborough, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

surgical complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation