Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Antill, Jessie Hassall (1831–1917)

The death took place yesterday at Jarvisfield of Mrs. Jessie Hassall Antill, widow of Mr. J. M. Antill, in her 86th year. Mrs. Antill was held in high esteem by all who knew her. Her eldest son, Mr. Robert Henry Antill, is the proprietor of the Jarvisfield Estate, Picton, and one of the managing directors of the Farmers' and Dairymen's Milk Company, of Sydney. Her second son is Brigadier-General J. N. Antill, C.B., C.M.G., who has been on active service in France for some considerable time. Mrs. H. B. Lassetter, wife of Brigadier-General Lassetter, C.B., C.M.G., is a daughter, Mr. G. F. Antill, manager of the Commercial Bank at Warren, is her youngest son.

Original publication

Citation details

'Antill, Jessie Hassall (1831–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/antill-jessie-hassall-13547/text24266, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Jessie Hassall
Birth

1831

Death

7 February 1917
Picton, New South Wales, Australia