Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Zada, Mary Eileen (1881–1949)

Mrs. Mary Eileen Josephine Zada died at the Hospital on Saturday evening at the age of 68 years. She was born in Wilcannia and had resided here for 40 years. She is survived by seven sons (Messrs. Gool, Abdul, Khan, Lyle, Will, Shay, and Ray), and two daughters (Mrs. B. Henderson and Miss Miriam Zada). The funeral took place at 11 o'clock today, leaving her late residence, 719 Chapple Street for the Catholic Cemetery. Rev. Father J. Haydon officiated. Bearers were Messrs. K. Shirdell, W. Reid, A. Steer, R. McGuinness, B. Hassen, A. Fazulla. Norman Woodman had charge of the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Zada, Mary Eileen (1881–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/zada-mary-eileen-27519/text34922, accessed 18 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith-Payne, Mary Eileen
  • Payne, Mary Eileen
Birth

1881
Wilcannia, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 June 1949
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence