Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Zada, Khan (1869–1941)

Advice was received yesterday of the death in Adelaide of Khan Zada, a well-known resident of Broken Hill. He came to Australia from his native country, Afghanistan, when only a young man, and like many others of his nationality engaged in transport throughout the back country with camels. Those were the days when camel trains were a common sight in the back country and the headquarters of the teamsters in North Broken Hill was a busy place. Khan Zada went to Adelaide only recently.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Zada, Khan (1869–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/zada-khan-27518/text34921, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Galloping Ghan
Birth

1869
Karachi, Pakistan

Death

18 November 1941
Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations