Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wynter, Thomas Hutchison (1819–1904)

It has at various times been our painful duty to chronicle the demise of very old local identities, who have been termed pioneers of our district, but it now falls to our lot to record the death of one who is without doubt the "father of the pioneers," if we may be allowed so to term the late Mr. Thomas Hutchison Wynter. The deceased, who was in his 86th year — having reached the ripe old age of 85 in June last — had recently been attacked with angina pectoris, and his heart being weak, Dr. Gormley, who was in attendance, expected the patient's demise at any time. Mr. Wynter breathed his last about 5 o'clock on Thursday morning, at his residence, "Milbai," Tinonee, surrounded by his loving wife and family. Mr. William Wynter, his brother, who is in his 82nd year, and who is now the last remaining member of the original family, was also present.

In the year 1828, the late Mr. Wm. Wynter, with his wife and family, consisting of Thomas Hutchison (aged 9), Mary Stimson (who was the late Mrs. Henry Flett, senr.), and William (aged 6), left the old country in the ship Pyramus, for New South Wales, on account of the special inducements then being offered by the Crown to emigrants— the eldest son, Delamore, being left at a naval school in England. Mr. Delamore Wynter afterwards came out to Australia, and in his declining years kept a dispensary in Taree. On arrival in Sydney a Crown grant of 2560 acres on the Manning was made to Mr. Wynter, and to reach their destination the family travelled via Port Macquarie. At that time the primeval beauty of the country on the Manning was undisturbed — there being not more than four structures which passed for houses on the river, including a log hut at Croki, which was the first roof the pioneer family slept under on the Manning. The three remaining abodes consisted of two huts at Sundial and Mr. Gelding's home at Motto. The family remained nearly two years at Cundletown, whilst their residence was being erected on Taree Hill, near where Taree House at present stands. It is unnecessary to add that the initial difficulties in the way of settlement and cultivation were great, Port Macquarie being the nearest post office, whilst supplies were uncertain, and had to be obtained by "pack bullocks" from Port, or by the sailing vessels which traded here for cedar. Deceased, as a boy, attended Cape's Cottage School in Sydney, and after leaving school he made Taree his home again till leaving for the gold diggings. On his return, after assisting at the old homestead for some time, he purchased the estate at Tinonee, where he has resided for about 56 years.

Mr. Wynter, shortly after settling at Tinonee, married Miss Tilney, a sister of the late Mr. George Tilney, of Taree, who survives him. The members of his family are: — Mr. H. Wynter (Tinonee), Mrs. Thos. Abbott (Treagolden), Mr. Wm. Wynter, jun., the Misses Clara, Annie, Bertha, and Margaret, and Mr. George Wynter, all of whom are living at Tinonee. The late Mrs. A. E. Else, of Cundletown, was also a daughter. The grandchildren number 21.

The late Mr. Wynter was very highly esteemed by all who had the pleasure of his acquaintance, for his kindly and unassuming disposition. His name, together with that of his surviving brother, Mr. William Wynter, will long be remembered. To very few is it given to notice the changes in a district that these gentlemen have seen.

The remains were interred in the Taree Estate Cemetery yesterday (Friday) afternoon— the funeral cortege, which was one of the largest seen in the district, leaving Tinonee at 2 o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wynter, Thomas Hutchison (1819–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wynter-thomas-hutchison-28446/text36059, accessed 6 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winter, Thomas Hutchison
Birth

1819
London, Middlesex, England

Death

25 August 1904
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Education
Occupation
Properties