Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wynter, Emma (1834–1914)

The death occurred recently of Mrs. [Emma] Thomas Huchenson Wynter, of Tinonee, New South Wales. She was well known in South Australia, and was 79 years of age. She was a sister of the late Mr. George Tilney, one of the pioneers of the Manning River district, and who those the site for the Taree Estate cemetery, where he is interred. Mrs. Wynter arrived in Australia with her parents when eight years of age. She married Mr. Thomas Huchenson Wynter, belonging to one of the best known families on the Manning River. They had three sons and six daughters. Mrs. Wynter was noted for her kindness and hospitality. She was the last of the pioneers of the Wynter and Tilney families, who came out from England many years ago, and with whose history the early history of the Manning settlement is closely bound up. Her brother, Mr. George Tilney, came out from England with Colonel Light, and helped to lay out the city of Adelaide.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wynter, Emma (1834–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wynter-emma-28447/text36060, accessed 19 January 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tilney, Emma
Birth

1834
London, Middlesex, England

Death

30 June 1914
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship