Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wylie, Euphemia (1816–1903)

One of Strathalbyn's oldest pioneers, Mrs. Euphemia Wylie, widow of Mr. Benjamin Wylie, died at the age of 87 years, yesterday, at Esk Bank, near Strathalbyn. Mr. and Mrs. Wylie were two of the emigrants from the old world (having embarked at Liverpool) that landed at Glenelg in the ship Fairfield on May 4, 1839, and a good number of them came to this district. The only survivors living are Mr. M. Rankine, Mr. D. Kennedy; and Mrs. Gemmell, all of Strathalbyn, and Mrs. Bowman, of Port Elliot. Mr. Wylie died some 25 years ago, having been a successful sheep farmer; and Mrs. Wylie remained in the old homestead, and continued the sheep farming until her death. The only surviving child is Mrs. M. A. Craig, of Strathalbyn.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wylie, Euphemia (1816–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wylie-euphemia-13873/text24741, accessed 7 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bell, Euphemia
Birth

1816
Scotland

Death

5 November, 1903 (aged ~ 87)
Strathalbyn, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation