Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Craig, Margaret Ann (1839–1907)

An old resident of Strathalbyn, Mrs. Margaret Ann Craig, died in Adelaide on Thursday last, at the age of 69 years. The deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. Benjamin and Mrs. Euphemia Wylie, of Esk Bank, Strathalbyn, and was among the earliest colonial born children, her birth taking place six weeks after the Fairfield arrived in Holdfast Bay in 1839. For the whole of her life Mrs. Craig resided in the Strathalbyn district, and was widely known. She was an energetic woman, and an up-to-date farmer, but failing health compelled her to relinquish her calling a few months ago, when she went to Adelaide for medical attention. The deceased was thrice married, and nine children survive—Mrs. C. Griffin and Mrs. W. Coombs, Strathalbyn; Mrs. D. Roberts and Mrs. E. Shilton, of Adelaide; Mr. B. R. Craig, of Broken Hill; Mrs. W. D. Sporrs, Western Australia; and Messrs. William John, and James Graham, also of Western Australia.

Original publication

Citation details

'Craig, Margaret Ann (1839–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/craig-margaret-ann-13874/text24742, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wylie, Margaret Ann
Birth

1839
South Australia, Australia

Death

11 July 1907
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Occupation