Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wright, Irene Stewart (Renee) (1889–1937)

The announcement of the death of Mrs. Irene (Renee) Stewart Wright, wife of Mr. Arthur Frank Wright, "Tirohanga," Cashmere, will be received with great regret by a large circle of personal friends and by the great body of women and children for the welfare of whom she worked long and devotedly, states the Press, Christchurch. Mrs. Wright was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Crichton, Sydney, New South Wales, and since her marriage to Mr. A. F. Wright, a leading solicitor in the city, she had lived in Christchurch. She had been ill for three or four months, but it was only a few days ago that her husband, family, and friends realised that little hope of her recovery could be entertained. Few women in Christchurch have shown a finer spirit of citizenship than did Mrs. Wright. lt was in the work of the Plunket Society that she was most deeply interested, and for the help she gave to mothers and babies she will be long and gratefully remembered. For ten years she was a member of the Cashmere-Sydenham-Spreydon sub-branch of the society, she was honorary secretary for some years, and was president for six years. At the time of her death she was a member of the house committee of Karitane Hospital and a member of the central executive, positions she had held for many years, and ever since her connection with the society she worked hard, each year, to ensure the success of the Violet Day appeal. But notwithstanding her many public activities, she never failed in hospitality to her own and her husband's large circle of friends, and her home was a happy meeting place for young people of varying ages who were friends of her family. Mrs. Wright, who was 48 years old, is survived by her husband, three daughters—Misses Isobel, Helen, and Adrienne Wright— and three sons—Mr. Crichton Wright (North Canterbury), Mr. Brian Wright (South Canterbury), and Master Stuart Wright.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wright, Irene Stewart (Renee) (1889–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wright-irene-stewart-renee-15176/text26367, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Irene Stewart
Birth

20 April, 1889
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 November, 1937 (aged 48)
Cashmere, New Zealand

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage