Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Amelia Withycombe (1845–1922)

The death occurred at her residence, Woolstonecraft, at the age of 78, of Mrs. Withycombe, widow of the late Edward George Withycombe. She was the mother of Rev. E. J. Withycombe, rector of. St. Paul's, West Maitland. The funeral took  place to-day, the interment being made in St. Thomas' Church of England cemetery, North. Sydney.

Original publication

Citation details

'Withycombe, Amelia (1845–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/withycombe-amelia-22372/text32126, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morse, Amelia
Birth

12 December, 1845
Ashbrittle, Somerset, England

Death

9 February, 1922 (aged 76)
Wollstonecraft, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.