Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Alice Ann Withycombe (1874–1930)

A sad death occurred at Mayo Hospital, Taree, on Tuesday night last, in the passing of Mrs. Alice Ann Withycombe, at the comparatively early age of 56 years. Deceased was a daughter of Mrs. John Thompson, of Wingham, and the late Mr. John Thompson, of that town, and was born at Wingham. Some 14 years ago the late Mrs. Wlthycombe joined the Education Department as an instructress of scientific dressmaking. Having had classes for 12 years in this district—at Taree, Wingham, Gloucester, Cundle and Lansdowne—she was widely known throughout the district and was highly respected. Many of her pupils were successful in passing their examinations in dressmaking. The Department of Education had such a high appreciation of her skill and ability in this branch of school work that some four years ago she was appointed to the head of that department attached to the Maitland High School. While at Maitland she opened dressmaking classes at the Lochinvar Convent, in that district, and at the present time one of the pupils she trained is in charge of those classes. Her vacations from time to time were spent with her relatives and friends on the Manning, who were always pleased to meet one of such happy disposition. In the early part of this year she became ill and some five or six weeks before her demise entered Jenner Hospital, Macleay Street, Sydney, where she underwent an operation, but at the time it was felt that the best that could be hoped for was a little prolongation of life. At her express wish she was brought to the Manning last week and entered Mayo Hospital. She is survived by one son, Mr. Edward John Withycombe, who is attached to the railway staff on the North Coast line. Sisters and brothers of deceased living are: Mrs. H. T. O'Neill, Royal Hotel, Taree; Mrs. F. E. Arnault, Sydney; Mrs. H. Pearce, Brisbane; Mr. Matthew Thompson, Queensland; Mr. William Thompson, Sydney; and Mr. Alfred Thompson, Cowra. One brother (Jack) and one sister (Mrs. Phillip Schneider) predeceased their sister. Her aged mother, Mrs. John Thompson, of Wingham, who has also been very ill of late, also survives. The funeral took place on Wednesday afternoon, the remains being taken from the Taree Catholic Church to the Woolla cemetery for interment beside those of other members of the family. Father Mulcahy officiated at the grave. Mr. S. A. Bridge carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Withycombe, Alice Ann (1874–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/withycombe-alice-ann-22380/text32123, accessed 20 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Alice Ann
Birth

1874
Wingham, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 April, 1930 (aged ~ 56)
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Workplaces