Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Windeyer, Isabella Mowbray (Ella) (1847–1914)

Mrs. [Isabella Mowbray] Windeyer, the widow of the late Mr. John Windeyer, of Kinross, Raymond Terrace, died in Sydney yesterday, in her sixty-sixth year.

The deceased lady, who was widely respected for her kindly and charitable disposition, was a daughter of the late Dr. J. J. Cadell, who practised at Raymond Terrace. She is survived by three sons, Mr. Archie Windeyer, of Kinross, Dr. John Windeyer, of Sydney, and Mr. Thomas Windeyer, of Dubbo. Mrs. Sydney Croudace, of Wallsend, is a daughter of the deceased.

The funeral will leave Hexham railway station at twenty minutes past twelve (noon), to-day, for Raymond Terrace.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Windeyer, Isabella Mowbray (Ella) (1847–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/windeyer-isabella-mowbray-ella-28733/text36185, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cadell, Isabella Mowbray
Birth

16 October 1847
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 June 1914
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

septic shock

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence