Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Traill, Elizabeth Hannah (1821–1866)

Citation details

'Traill, Elizabeth Hannah (1821–1866)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/traill-elizabeth-hannah-1252/text, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Windeyer, Elizabeth Hannah
Birth

2 February 1821
Purfleet, Essex, England

Death

24 August 1866
Merriwa, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship