Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edward Wills (1779–1811)

At his house, in George-street, on Tuesday night the 14th instant, Mr. Edward Wills, after a painful illness of nearly three months duration, in his 33d year. The generosity of his disposition was evinced in all his actions, —his integrity was undoubted; and he lived universally respected, as his death must be sincerely regretted by his most distant acquaintance; while his amiable family and those who were happy in his friendship will be devoted by the melancholy event, to a length of inconsolable affliction.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wills, Edward (1779–1811)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wills-edward-16330/text28283, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wolls, Edward
Birth

1779
England

Death

14 May, 1811 (aged ~ 32)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life