Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Muriel Maud Williams (1880–1936)

Lady Lawford Many friends in England and Australia will regret to hear of the death of Lady (Muriel Maud) Lawford, which occurred at her home in Domain road, South Yarra, on Sunday. Lady Lawford, who was the younger daughter of the late Sir Hartley Williams, a member of the Supreme Court of Victoria, recently returned from England, where she spent the latter part of her life, occasionally visiting Melbourne. Lady Lawford had one son, Mr. James Oswald Watt, of Bilgola, Mt. Eliza. Her brother, Mr. George H. Williams, and her sister, Mrs. Pomeroy Greene, are the only other relatives in Victoria.

Cremation took place at the Springvale Cemetery yesterday, only relatives being present.

Original publication

Citation details

'Williams, Muriel Maud (1880–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/williams-muriel-maud-19371/text30814, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watt, Muriel Maud
  • Lawford, Lady Muriel Maud
Birth

1880
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

9 August, 1936 (aged ~ 56)
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.