Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

White, Milicent (1868–1954)

There passed to her last rest on Tuesday of last week, in Sydney, Mrs. Millicent White, widow of the late Mr. Arthur G. White, for many years of 'Kiota,' Belltrees, in her 87th year. The late Mrs. White, like her philanthropic-minded husband—one of whose many benefactions was to present the now-popular sporting and re creation rendezvous, White Park, to the town—was also generosity personified, and here again vied with her husband in the practical activities of the Red Cross Society, each giving outstanding service for many years. A lady of charm and graciousness, Mrs. White was a member of the favorably-known Ebsworth family, whose clientele in legal circles was established on a reputable background, just as her husband and his kin were linked with the early pastoralism of the State. Here also the late Mrs. H. L White, of Belltrees, was a sister, brothers being Lieut. Alf, Ebsworth and Mr. Norman Ebsworth, each of the latter of whom figured largely in the realm of cricket in the Upper Hunter, the former forfeiting his life on the African veldt campaign at the turn of the present century. The brothers were among the greatest all-round cricketers to take the field in the Northern Districts of the State, the one a batsman and bowler of the polished order, the other (Norman) acknowledged the mightiest hitter of all time, A nephew is Mr. A. H. White, of Belltrees, a niece being Miss Ruth White, MBE, noted charity worker of Muswellbrook. The funeral service took place on the Thursday morning, followed the same day by service at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium.

Original publication

Citation details

'White, Milicent (1868–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/white-milicent-22477/text32177, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ebsworth, Millicent
Birth

1868
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1954
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Key Organisations