Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Whalan, Selina Mary (1848–1935)

The death occurred at Oberon on Wednesday night of Mrs. Selina Maria Whalan, a well-known resident of the district.

The late Mrs. Whalan, who was 86, was the widow of the late John Whalan, of Edith. She is survived by 10 children— Emily (Mrs. Luchetti), Margaret (Mrs. Cranfield), Charlotte (Mrs. A. E. Wilcox), Matilda (Mrs. Andrew Wilcox), Mary (Mrs. Green), Misses Gertrude and Florrie, and Alfred, George, and Orton. There are also 17 grandchildren and four great grandchildren.

Citation details

'Whalan, Selina Mary (1848–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-selina-mary-27276/text34777, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bailey, Selina Mary
Birth

1 May 1848
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 February 1935
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pleurisy

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence