Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Wade (1841–1900)

Margaret Wade, n.d.

Margaret Wade, n.d.

photo supplied by Adrian Young

In the passing away of Mrs. John [Margaret] Wade, of Ashfield, her family lose one of the best of wives and mothers the Wesleyan Church a loyal and useful member; and the community one whose kindly nature and unostentatious charity endeared her to all who knew her. Ever since the arrival of Mr. and Mrs. Wade in Dungog, in the year 1866, the connection of Mrs. Wade with the Church was continuous and consistent. In everything that pertained to the progress of the Church, as well as to the welfare of the community generally, she took a lively and practical interest. Her charity was of the nature that "beareth all things, hopeth all things, endureth all things''; and with such a disposition it is not to be wondered at that her hand was ever open to help good causes and relieve cases of need as far as she had opportunity. Throughout the Dungog district she enjoyed the respect and esteem of all classes of the community; and in the larger and yet more limited sphere of suburban life she so lived her life as to win many friends and make her influence felt for good. The attendance at her funeral was a tribute to the esteem in which she was held. Old Dungog friends sent floral wreaths and messages of affection. Ministers who had known her and her husband for periods ranging up to thirty years were there—nearly a dozen of them. The eulogium pronounced by the brother who spoke at the grave was the outcome of an intimate knowledge of 29 years' duration, and by its manifest sincerity carried all hearts with it. The Women's Christian Temperance Union of Ashfield preceded the hearse, and the members gathered around the grave, and sang with subdued emotion and affection "The Christian's Good-Night"; and all present felt that the whole proceedings were suffused with a tenderness and genuineness that made the tribute one to be remembered and prized by all the members of the bereaved family. Mrs. Wade's last illness was brief. But the end was to her only the beginning of a brighter — a perfect — life of service and fellowship in light. Why should we wear black for the guests of God?

Original publication

Citation details

'Wade, Margaret (1841–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wade-margaret-33833/text42375, accessed 23 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Margaret Wade, n.d.

Margaret Wade, n.d.

photo supplied by Adrian Young

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crawford, Margaret
Birth

6 December, 1841
Usk, Monmouthshire, Wales

Death

15 September, 1900 (aged 58)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations