Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomson, N. S. (1850–1935)

The death of Mrs. N. S. Thomson at her home "Newstead" Kureen, on Monday evening last marks the passing of yet another of the pioneer women of the Atherton Tableland, and particularly of the Malanda district. 

The late Mrs. Thomson was aged 85 years. The only daughter of the late William Swanwick, of Kyneton, Victoria, she was born in Victoria, educated in Melbourne and on the Continent, and married in 1874 George Bartlett Heale, son. of the Rev. E. Heale, St. Helier, in Jersey, Channel Islands. After his death some years later she remarried the late Mr. Walter Thomson, of Melbourne, coming to the Far North with him in 1906 and settling at Tolga (then Martin Town) while that district was still largely in its virgin state.

In 1909 the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomson took up their residence at Kureen, near Malanda, shortly before the construction of the railway from Tolga towards Malanda. The lot of the late Mrs. Thomson in this area also was that of a pioneer and she had resided at Kureen until her recent death, being for mary years interested in the welfare of the children of the district and active in the interests of the Church of England and its Bush Brotherhood. She is survived by one son, Mr. E. H. Heale, of "Fleetwood," Kureen, and a daughter, Mrs. J. W. Moule, Kureen.

Her funeral moved from her residence at Kureen to the Yungaburra Cemetery, the large attendance and number of beautiful wreaths testifying to the esteem and affection in which the late Mrs Thomson was held. Rev. C. Gorbold performed the service at her house and at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Thomson, N. S. (1850–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thomson-n-s-1108/text1103, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swanwick, N. S.
  • Heale, N. S.
Birth

1850
Victoria, Australia

Death

22 April 1935
Kureen, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations