Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Moule, Catherine Willoughby (1877–1944)

The death occurred tonight of Catherine Willoughby Moule aged 67. She was born at Kyneton, Victoria, and came to North Queensland about 1901, residing with her mother, Mrs. W. Thomson, at Tolga. She was married in 1909 at Atherton to Mr. J. W. Moule, well-known metallurgist of Adelaide, and accompanied her husband to various mining fields, inclining Chillagoe, Mt Morgan, and later to the Upper Shan States, Burma, where they resided fer several years. On their return to Australia, Mr. and the late Mrs. Moule made their home at Herberton, where Mrs. Moule took an active interest in the C.W.A., Girl Guides, and other welfare work. They made their home on the Atherton Tableland at Kureen about 10 years ago, and Mrs. Moule was for several years president of the Red Cross. She contributed a good deal to patriotic work in the early years of the war, but was forced to relinquish these duties on account of ill-health. She is survived by her husband, Mr. J. W. Moule,  one daughter, Mrs. R. Clapperson, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, two sons, Mr. G. R. Moule, B.V.S., Clermont, and Lieutenant J. Moule, a prisoner of war in Malaya. Her only brother, Mr. E. H. Heale, died in 1937. The funeral will take place at 10 a.m. on Thursday from the Church of England, Yungaburra, for the Yungaburra cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Moule, Catherine Willoughby (1877–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moule-catherine-willoughby-1122/text1117, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heale, Catherine
  • Thomson, Catherine
Birth

1877
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 November 1944

Religious Influence
Occupation