Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Terry, Isabel Elizabeth (1845–1918)

The death took place at Woollahra on Friday last of Mrs. Isabel Elizabeth Terry, widow of the late Edward Terry, formerly of Eastwood. Mr. Terry represented Ryde for some years in the Legislative Assembly and was Mayor of Ryde also for several terms. Mrs. Terry was much beloved by district folk when a resident of Eastwood, and was noted for her large-heartedness and goodness to the poor.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Terry, Isabel Elizabeth (1845–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/terry-isabel-elizabeth-23852/text32723, accessed 3 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benson, Isabel Elizabeth
Birth

17 March 1845
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 January 1918
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Religious Influence