Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Taylor, Nancy Agnes (1837–1893)

A much-respected lady of Parramatta, Mrs. Taylor, wife of Mr. John Taylor, J.P., died suddenly on Saturday last. About 1 o'clock she retired to her room to have a rest, but as she made no stir up to 4.30 o'clock she was called, and no answer being received, the door was burst open, and her lifeless body was found on the bed. Mrs. Taylor had been suffering from heart disease for some years, and her medical adviser certifying as to the cause of death no inquest was necessary. The end seems to have been accelerated by grief at the departure of one of her sons for New Zealand that day.

Original publication

Citation details

'Taylor, Nancy Agnes (1837–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/taylor-nancy-agnes-28762/text36198, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shaw, Nancy Agnes
Birth

June 1837
Antrim, Ireland

Death

18 February 1893
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence