Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gould, Susanna (Susan) (1839–1912)

Mrs. Susan Gould (relict of the late Mr. James Gould), of Wentworth-street, Parramatta, died on Wednesday. For some weeks past Mrs. Gould had been sinking, and prayers on her behalf were on Sunday offered (with prayers also for Mr. Woolcott) at St. John's Church where she had been a worshipper for nearly three-quarters of a century. Mrs. Gould was a sister of the late Mr. Hugh Taylor (formerly member for Parramatta), and was a lady greatly beloved by all who knew her for her amiable and Christian character. Her funeral (the arrangements for which were in the hands of Messrs. Wm. Metcalfe and Co.) moved to St. John's Church on Thursday morning, and then, after a service in the historic church, conducted by the rector, the Rev. S. M. Johnstone, B.A., assisted by the Rev. J. H. Willcoxson, to the old St. John's burial ground to the south west. There, in the midst of the graves of the scores of old Parramatta citizens who helped to make history in the early days of Australia, the mortal remains of the deceased lady were laid in their last earthly resting-place. Among those present were the Rev. Hugh Walker Taylor, Mr. Spenser Taylor, Mr. Walter J. Taylor, Mr. Chas. Taylor (nephews of Mrs. Gould), Mr. W. O. Ward, Messrs. James and Chass. Neale. Mr. G. Cardinal, Messrs. Jas. and S. M. Dennis, and Messrs. D. Campbell, G. Muston, W. Dowsan, J. Chivers, T. C. Worboys, McMonigal, Crouch and others more or less representative of 'Old Parramatta.' The Revs. S. M. Johnstone and J. H. Willcoxson brought the burial service to a close at the graveside. Among those noticed in the church, besides the gentlemen mentioned were a number of ladies, members of historic old Parramatta families. Mrs. Gould was 74 years of age.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gould, Susanna (Susan) (1839–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gould-susanna-susan-27980/text35720, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Susanna
Birth

26 May 1839
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 July 1912
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence