Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

St John, Jessie Cameron (1855–1926)

Jessie St John, n.d.

Jessie St John, n.d.

photo provided by family

As briefly mentioned in our last issue, Mrs. H. [Jessie Cameron] St. John, of West Port Macquarie, passed peacefully away at her residence on Thursday evening of last week, aged 69 years. Acting on medical advice, the late Mrs. St. John journeyed to Sydney early in the year for an internal operation, and, after a long sojourn in hospital, returned home apparently greatly improved in health, and was heartily welcomed by her many friends. Her respite, however, was not of long duration, and during the past few weeks a change in health was noticeable. Her children made occasional visits home, and all members of the family were present on the fateful day. The late Mrs. St. John was an ardent and faithful church worker, and had the pleasure of seeing two sons join the ministry. She won the respect and esteem of a wide circle of friends. Her husband and family will mourn the loss of a good wife and mother, and many will regret the passing of a true friend, who possessed a kind, cheerful and charitable disposition. Deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. D. MacDonald, and was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, coming to Australia with her parents at about the age of one year. The family settled at Kingussie. It was here that deceased was married to Mr. H. St. John, by the Rev. Samuel Wilkinson, just on 49 years ago. The young couple resided at Rawdon Island for a number of years, later crossing the river to ' Norwood,' where Mr. St. John followed farming pursuits. About 13 years ago a move was made to Port Macquarie, where they have since resided. There were seven children of the union, viz., Rev. Fred. St. John (Uralla), Rev. H. St. John (Burwood), Mr. A. St. John (Sydney), Mrs. R. W. Wilson (Rollands Plains), and Misses Vi (Grafton), Mary and Alma (Port Macquarie). Mrs. T. W. Wilson, a sister, also survives.

To the bereaved husband and family we extend our sincere sympathy.

The funeral took place on Friday afternoon, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England portion of the West Port Macquarie Cemetery, after a short service at St. Thomas' Church, where the Rev. L. Gray, assisted by the Rev. O. A. Dickenson, officiated. The pall bearers were Messrs. J. Downes, H. Warlters, T. T. Macaulay and A. H. Lawrence.

Original publication

Citation details

'St John, Jessie Cameron (1855–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/st-john-jessie-cameron-31213/text38602, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Jessie St John, n.d.

Jessie St John, n.d.

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacDonald, Jessie Cameron
Birth

30 December 1855
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

18 November 1926
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bowel)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence