Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sorby, Johanne (1832–1907)

The late Mrs. Johanne Sorby, whose demise was announced in our columns last issue was a resident of this district for a number of years, residing with her sons at Petrie's Creek. The deceased lady had been a widow for some eight years, and had been in very indifferent health for fully half that time. Her end was not, however, expected as she had been somewhat worse than usual for only a week before death intervened. She had done her share for Queensland by leaving behind her a family of six, three sons and three daughters. One son however took up his domicile in America, and one daughter, Mrs. Hansen, resides in Sydney. Mr. G. A. (Dolph) Sorby, is married and has a cane-farm on Petrie's Creek, and Mr. Victor Sorby is the well-known check-clerk at the Moreton Mill weighbridge, and is the only unmarried member of the family. The other daughters are Mrs. George Nichols of Bli Bli, and Mrs. H. Miller of Tingalpa. There are about 25 grandchildren.

Original publication

  • Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser (Qld), 20 July 1907, p 4 (view original)

Citation details

'Sorby, Johanne (1832–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sorby-johanne-15170/text26358, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hansen, Johanne
  • Torkelsen, Johanne
Birth

18 October 1832
Vanersborg, Götaland, Sweden

Death

9 July 1907
Nambour, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation