Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Soares, Mary (1857–1942)

The death occurred in St. John of God Hospital yesterday of Mrs Mary Soares, at the age of 85. Mrs Soares of late years had lived in Goulburn but for many years she resided at Lake Bathurst, where her husband, Rev. Mr. Soares, was the parish priest for many years. The funeral will take place tomorrow, leaving for the general cemetery at 3.30. A service will be held in St Saviour's Cathedral at 3 p.m.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Soares, Mary (1857–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/soares-mary-32055/text39618, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jekyll, Mary
Birth

14 July 1857
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 October 1942
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

fracture (femur)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence