Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Burstal, Maria Helena (1863–1944)

Word has been received of the death in Sydney on Saturday last of Mrs [Maria Helena] Burstal, widow of the late Mr. R. W. Burstal, for some years manager in Townsville of the Bank of New South Wales. Mrs. Burstal is survived by her son, Dr. W. Burstal, of Killara, N.S.W., and Miss Nell Burstal. One son was killed in World War No. 1.

Original publication

Citation details

'Burstal, Maria Helena (1863–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/burstal-maria-helena-21599/text31818, accessed 7 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Soares, Maria Helena
Birth

31 March, 1863
Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 June, 1944 (aged 81)
Vaucluse, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence