Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Mary Matilda Small
Alternative Names
  • Mary Matilda Chowne
Born

21 March, 1815
London, Middlesex, England

Died

16 October, 1860 (aged 45)
Ulmarra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *

* Dates are approximate