Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Skeyhill, Annie (1867–1945)

THE death of Mrs Annie Skeyhill, wife of Mr Michael Skeyhill, of Weerite, occurred last Saturday, after a somewhat lengthy illness.

The late Mrs Skeyhill, who was 78 years of age, was the daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Matthews. She and her husband lived on the Danedite Estate prior to settling on the land at Weerite about 40 years ago. Deceased was of a charitable and hospitable disposition and was a very popular neighbor. Her sons are Thomas, Reid, and Michael and her daughters are Eileen and Myrtle (Mrs Everett).

The funeral took place to the Camperdown. cemetery, on Monday morning, following the Requiem Mass at St. Patrick's Church. The officiating clergyman was the Rev. Fr. Callaghan. A large number of friends and residents attended, and many wreaths were placed on the grave. The coffin-bearers were Messrs S. Skeyhill, R. Skeyhill, A. Skeyhill, M. Everett, J. Mathews and -H. Mathews, and the pall was supported by Messrs R. Mathews, J. Lafferty, D. Clark, W. J. Cabble, C. Lard Fix this text ner, H. Sumner, C. Mathews and P. J. Regan.

Messrs Collie and Lourey were in charge of the arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Skeyhill, Annie (1867–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/skeyhill-annie-23155/text32393, accessed 19 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matthews, Annie
Birth

1867
Rokewood, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 April 1945
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence