Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sillar, Annie Isabella (1896–1933)

Word was received in town yesterday of the death of Mrs. Annie Isabel Sillar (63), relict of John Walker Sillar, at her home in Sydney. When in the flesh, Mr. and Mrs. Sillar were well known residents of Dubbo, 'J.W.' being manager of the Bank of Australasia, a great philanthropic, worker, prominent, and able hospital organiser, and Presbyterian Church worker and a general supervisor of all, public movements. He died in 1919, in Dubbo, aged 58, regretted by all. The deceased lady also was a sterling citizen, good wife and mother, and splendid worker for the town.

A son, Captain Roy Sillar, was killed on active service.

One of the sons, Mr. Jack Sillar, was married at Christmas time to Miss Hazel McLeod, daughter of a well known Western, family.

The body was brought to Dubbo by train this morning and laid to rest in the Presbyterian, portion of the local cemetery— in the same grave as her husband.

Sons of the deceased, Ralph and Jack, arrived in the train and were met by scores of friends of former years, many of the old-timers knowing them as boys. The cortege moved from the train to the cemetery where the Rev. G. Knox Read officiated in the absence of the Presbyterian Minister (Rev. Chas. Yuill), who is away ia Melbourne.

Among, the mourners were Messrs. Ralph and Jack Sillar (sons), A. R. Webb (brother-in-law), Leslie Webb, Walter Webb, R. Webb, W. F. McMan amey, R. W. Jelf, Jim Mitchell, Harold Taylor, N. C. Hamilton, T. D. Palmer, A. B. Saunders, Fred Weston, F. W. K. Wise, Allan Wise, Les Yeo, B. M. Ar thus, Charles Cadell, John Bell, R. L. Currie and others.

J. R. Tighe carried out the funeral.

Original publication

  • Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 24 January 1933, p 3 (view original)

Citation details

'Sillar, Annie Isabella (1896–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sillar-annie-isabella-19741/text31036, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Annie Isabella
Birth

30 November 1896
Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 January 1933
Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence