Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Allen, Ida Mary (1875–1950)

A wide circle of friends through out the Central West learned with regret on Wednesday morning, January 18, of the death in a Brisbane Private Hospital of Mrs. Ida Mary Allen, wife of Mr. K. I. Allen (Paradise, Aramac) following a stroke, at the age of 74 years.

Up to and including the Sunday morning of her lapse into unconsciousness she was enjoying the holiday with her husband in Brisbane, which commenced earlier in the month. Failing to respond early to medical treatment, the remaining members of the family were urgently summoned.

Coming to the Aramac district in 1918 from Taree on the Manning River, Mr. and Mrs. Allen acquired their present homestead block Paradise, from which the late Mrs. Allen radiated her personality and generosity, which won for her the large circle of friends.

Beside her sorrowing husband four children mourn the loss: Jean (Mrs. S. Heffernan), Kath (Mrs. C. Harvey, Capella), Keith (Dalby), and Ross (The Springs).

Original publication

Citation details

'Allen, Ida Mary (1875–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/allen-ida-mary-19765/text31047, accessed 5 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Webb, Ida Mary
Birth

4 September 1875
New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 January 1950
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke