Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sheridan, Ellen (1855–1936)

Ellen Sheridan, with her granddaughter, c1915

Ellen Sheridan, with her granddaughter, c1915

photo supplied by Deborah Thorn

Mrs Ellen Sheridan, relict of the late Thomas Sheridan, passed away at her residence, Rylstone, on Wednesday morning, November 4th, aged 82 years. Deceased was formerly a Miss Dewey, and married Mr Thomas Sheridan, a widower with three children, residing at "Eastwood", a holding between Lue and Rylstone (now occupied by Mr Tom Sheridan, son) for many years, and after her husband retired from grazing, the pair came into town to live. To the union, two sons and four daughters were born. The remains were interred in the RC portion of the local cemetery, after a service in the Church on Thursday afternoon, many relatives and friends of the family being in attendance.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sheridan, Ellen (1855–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sheridan-ellen-13751/text24562, accessed 26 June 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Ellen Sheridan, with her granddaughter, c1915

Ellen Sheridan, with her granddaughter, c1915

photo supplied by Deborah Thorn

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dewey, Ellen
Birth

1855
Narrango, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 November, 1936 (aged ~ 81)
Rylstone, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation