Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sheridan, Caroline (1849–1918)

Caroline Sheridan, with her granddaughter, 1911

Caroline Sheridan, with her granddaughter, 1911

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Death has laid its harrowing hand heavily on the district residents during the last few months, the latest to pass away being Mrs Caroline Sheridan, of Glen Lee, Narrango. The deceased lady had been in indifferent health for some time, and about 10 days before death, a severe form of influenza attacked her, which she was unable to shake off, and being of an advanced age, she weakened very quickly. The family were called to the bedside, and despite all that medical care and nursing could do, Mrs Sheridan succumbed to the attack and passed away at 8 o’clock on Wednesday morning. The deceased outlived her late husband by a number of years. She was the daughter of the late Mr Dewey, of Growee, and a sister of Messrs H. and G. Dewey, of that place. She and the late Mr M. Sheridan settled at Glen Lee about 30 years ago, where they, by frugality and hard work, created a comfortable homestead which has enabled them to leave their children a comfortable competency. The late Mrs Sheridan is survived by seven children, two daughters and five sons. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, the cortege moving from Glen Lee at half-past one. A long procession of relatives and friends followed the remains to their last resting place, the last sad rites being performed by Father Corbett, the parish priest.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sheridan, Caroline (1849–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sheridan-caroline-13459/text24147, accessed 26 January 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Caroline Sheridan, with her granddaughter, 1911

Caroline Sheridan, with her granddaughter, 1911

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dewey, Caroline
Birth

1849
New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 June 1918
Rylstone, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties