Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Henry Sharpe (1856–1896)

It is our painful duty to record the demise of Mr. William Sharpe, of Candelo, which took place at his residence on Tuesday evening 8th instant, at the comparatively young age of 41 years. Deceased succumbed to that fatal and wasting disease, phthisis, leaving behind a wife and eight children, besides a large circle of friends and relations. — Candelo Union

Original publication

Citation details

'Sharpe, William Henry (1856–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sharpe-william-henry-24658/text33314, accessed 22 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Otton, William Henry
Birth

1856
Bega, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 September, 1896 (aged ~ 40)
Candelo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.