Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hammond, Oedilia Ellen (1861–1933)

In the death of Mrs. H. G. [Oedilia Ellen] Hammond on Friday morning last Candelo lost an old and very highly-respected identity. The late Mrs. Hammond was a member of the Holzhauser family, and was born in Bega 72 years ago. The whole of her life was spent in the district. Her married life extended over 50 years, the family comprising the late Mr. Henry Hammond (who died a few months ago at Newcastle), and Mesdames R. J. Glenn and L. Glenn of Candelo. She was an ideal wife and mother, and was greatly respected outside her home circle for her fine character and kindly personality. General sympathy is felt for her devoted husband and daughters, who are held in high esteem in the community. She was buried on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a large and representative gathering, the Rev. J. Rose, officiating at the graveside. A brief service was also conducted at the Church of England, en route to the cemetery. Local Oddfellows acted as pall-bearers.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hammond, Oedilia Ellen (1861–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hammond-oedilia-ellen-24661/text33317, accessed 9 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holzhauser, Oedilia Ellen
Birth

9 August, 1861
Eden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 September, 1933 (aged 72)
Candelo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence