Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Seymour (1821–1862)

On Thursday morning last died Mrs. Seymour, wife of Mr. James Seymour, of Terragong Swamp, after a very brief illness, the nature of which seems not to be exactly known; supposed, however, to be intestinal inflammation. This distressing event was quite unexpected, Mrs. Seymour previous to her fatal illness, having enjoyed robust health. A husband and ten children have this to deplore the loss of a mother of most affectionate and exemplary character.

Original publication

Citation details

'Seymour, Sarah (1821–1862)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/seymour-sarah-26300/text34186, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hoare, Sarah
Birth

1821
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 September, 1862 (aged ~ 41)
Shellharbour, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.