Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Hoare (1824–1890)

One of the oldest graziers of the Upper Murray, Mr. William Hore, sen., was accidentally killed at Wagra yesterday. He was engaged rolling some timber, when a heavy beam fell on him, and inflicted severe internal injuries. He lingered for some time, but before medical aid, which had been sent for, arrived he sank and died.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hoare, William (1824–1890)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hoare-william-26313/text34190, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hore, William
Birth

26 February, 1824
Minto, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May, 1890 (aged 66)
Jingellic, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

farming accident

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.