Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sampson, Jane Frances (1875–1932)

The death occurred in tragic circumstances at Launceston yesterday of Mrs. Jane Frances Sampson, wife of Senator Burford Sampson, at her residence, 8 Union Street. Mrs. Sampson was found by her sister, Miss Kitty Cocker, in circumstances pointing to suicide.

Mrs. Sampson had been in indifferent health for some months, but appeared to have recovered. She attended to her household duties as usual yesterday. Her sister prepared afternoon tea, and not finding Mrs. Sampson in the house, visited the garage, where she found her sister dead.

Mrs. Sampson was the youngest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. David Cocker, and was born at Launceston 57 years ago. She was of a charming personality, and much respected by a wide circle of friends. Of a generous nature she loved to perform acts of charity to persons in distressed circumstances, and in addition to private giving, did much useful work on local charity organisations. In May, 1910, she married Senator Sampson, and there are two sons.

The funeral will take place tomorrow at 10.30 a.m.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sampson, Jane Frances (1875–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sampson-jane-frances-13670/text24441, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cocker, Jane Frances
Birth

1875
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

12 December 1932
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Religious Influence