Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jane Cocker (1831–1920)

Another pioneer has passed away, in the person of Mrs. Jane Cocker, relict. of the late Mr. David Cocker, formerly of Barrington, Devonport, and Launceston, at the advanced age of 89 years. The deceased lady was a sister of the late Mr. W. B. Dean, of Launceston, and came out to Tasmania some 66 years ago, and about 28 years ago married the late Mr. Cocker, her first husband being the late Mr. George Best. She had been in failing health for some time. She was of kindly disposition, and most highly respected by all with whom she came in contact.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Examiner (Launceston), 21 April 1920, p 2

Citation details

'Cocker, Jane (1831–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cocker-jane-13667/text24438, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Best, Jane
  • Dean, Jane
Birth

1831
England

Death

18 April, 1920 (aged ~ 89)
Devonport, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.