Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ellen Ryan (c. 1862–1906)

One of the most popular and highly-respected parishioners of St. Benedict's, in the person of Mrs. Catherine Ryan, widow of the late Mr. Eugene Ryan, died at her residence, Ryan's Hotel, George-street West, on Friday morning last. Since the death of her husband, ten months ago, Mrs. Ryan had been in failing health, but she was compelled to take to her bed only a few days previous to her demise. The deceased was deeply religious, was a daily attendant at Mass, and for a long time had been in the habit of hearing all the Sunday Masses at St. Benedict's. She was profoundly charitable, and had a large number of weekly pensioners, to whom she was extremely kind. All Church and charitable objects had in her a most generous benefactor, and, like her late patriotic and cultured husband, she always manifested a deep interest in the welfare of her native land, for which she had an intense love. Since the death of her husband, Mrs. Ryan took very little interest in life; she deeply mourned his death; in fact, it may be said that her heart was with him in his grave. On every possible occasion she visited the Waverley cemetery to pray for the repose of his soul, and last St. Patrick's Day went to the grave first thing in the morning and placed thereon two pots of shamrocks of her own cultivation. Mrs. Ryan was a native of the village of Holy Cross, Co. Tipperary, Ireland, and came to New South Wales about 22 years ago. Ryan's Hotel was one of the most popular in Sydney, and was the rendezvous of the Irish Nationalists in the city. Many a pleasant hour was spent discussing congenial subjects in the grand old Gaelic tongue, or listening to the beautiful classical Irish music of which the late host was a fine exponent.

The funeral took place from deceased's late residence on Saturday afternoon, and the esteem in which Mrs. Ryan was held was borne full testimony to by the enormous attendance. The procession was fully a mile long.

The chief mourners were Mr. P. Costello (brother), Mr. and Mrs. Ryan (brother-in-law and sister), the Rev. Brother Bernard Ryan (brother-in-law), Mr. and Mrs. J. Costello (brother and sister-in-law), Mrs. Johnson and Mr. J. English, Mr. and Mrs. Harrington, Miss M. Ryan, Mrs. Phillips, Mr. P. Ryan (cousins), Sergeant O'Brien, and Mr. and Mrs. O'Donnell (friends).

Amongst others present were the Rev. Brothers Boniface (Superior, Holy Cross College), Benignus, Baptist, and Bernard, Dr. MacCarthy, Inspector Broderick, Messrs. P. McGarry, M.L.A., John Woods, J. Blakeney, ("Freeman's Journal"), John McElhone, M. C. Purtell, J. J. Hayes, W. Walsh, sen., W. Walsh, jun., J. Harrington, W. Murray, J. McDonnell, P. O'Donnell, M. Ryan, T. Hall, P. Ryan, D. Carroll, Ald. O'Riordan (ex-Mayor of Alexandria), P. Potter, T. Monaghan, J. Hennessy, Neal Collins,. T. J. McCabe, C. O'Connor, T. P. O'Connor, D. O'Brien, Sergeant Keating, J. McLaughlin, W. English, M. Skehan, P. O'Brien, J. Coleman, D. Donovan, W. Dwyer, W. Walsh, M. Hayes, M. Fitzpatrick, J. Murphy, P. Ryan, G. Dwyer, W. E. O'Driscoll, D. H. Smith, W. Ryan, M. Conlon, etc.

The coffin was covered with beautiful wreaths sent by Mr. and Mrs. P. Potter, Dr. and Mrs. Fizelbagh, Mr. and Mrs. Tolhurst, Mr. and Mrs. P. O'Donnell, Mr. and Mrs. Mat. Ryan, Miss May, Lynch, and the members of the George-street West Fire Station. The Rev. Father M. A. Flemming read the last prayers at the grave. Among those who sent messages of condolence were Mrs. Ford, members of the Fire Brigade, Mr. Fitzgibbon (Bombala), Mr. J. G. O'Connor (Newcastle), Dr. N. M. O'Donnell (Melbourne), Mrs. O. Brien (Woolwich), Mrs. Fitzpatrick (Newcastle), Rev. Brother Fenton O'Neill (Bathurst), Mr. T. Phelan (Bathurst), Mrs. Davoren (Bathurst), Mr. and Mrs. P. J. Moloney, Mr. Morgan Jaegers (Melbourne), and many others.—R.l.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Ellen (c. 1862–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-ellen-33142/text41343, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Ellen Ryan

Ellen Ryan

Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 2 June 1906, p 25

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Costello, Ellen
  • Costelloe, Ellen
Birth

c. 1862
Tipperary, Ireland

Death

25 May, 1906 (aged ~ 44)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation