Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Joan Mavis Rosanove (1896–1974)

Mrs Joan Rosanove, Victoria's first woman QC, who died suddenly at her Frankston home last night, became a legend during 50 years of practice as a solicitor and barrister for her brilliant cross-examination.

She was born Joan Mavis Lazarus, the daughter of a lawyer, in Ballarat, in 1897.

The third generation of an Australian legal family, Mrs Rosanove was educated at the Dawson Street Convent and Clarendon College in Ballarat.

She was admitted to the Victorian Supreme Court in 1919 at the age of 22 and called to the NSW Bar in 1948.

In 1920 she married a leading Melbourne dermatologist, Dr Edward Rosanove.

She is survived by her husband, two children, five grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Rosanove, Joan Mavis (1896–1974)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rosanove-joan-mavis-11560/text31509, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lazarus, Joan Mavis
Birth

11 May, 1896
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 April, 1974 (aged 77)
Frankston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Awards
Clubs
Legacies
Key Organisations