Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sir Hercules George Robinson (1824–1897)

Lord Rosmead, formerly Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson, died suddenly last night. Hercules Robinson—he was only given a peerage last year—was among the best known of Australian governors. After a military training he had a coaching in home administration during the Irish famine, and then was successively Governor or Lieuteuant-Governor of Montserrat, Leeward Islands, Hong Kong, Ceylon, New South Wales ('72 to '79), New Zealand, and Cape of Good Hope. He was a statesman as well as a figurehead; and that was fully recognised when he was called on to take in hand again the affairs of the Cape when recently Cecil Rhodes and good old well-meaning, but somewhat blundering, Loch mixed them up sadly. His participation in the events of the turf did a good deal to win him great popularity in Australia; amongst other good horses he owned Kingsborough. At his death he was 73 years old.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robinson, Sir Hercules George (1824–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robinson-sir-hercules-george-4493/text25362, accessed 13 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Hercules Robinson, n.d.

Hercules Robinson, n.d.

State Library of New South Wales, 11603

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • first Baron Rosmead
  • Rosmead, first Baron
Birth

19 December, 1824
Rosmead, Westmeath, Ireland

Death

28 October, 1897 (aged 72)
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations