Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robinson, Lady Nea Arthur (1823–1904)

The death is announced of the Dowager Lady Rosmead, widow of the late Lord Rosmead (formerly Sir Hercules Robinson). The Hon. Nea Arthur Ada Rose d'Amour Annesley, daughter of the tenth Viscount Valentia, was born in 1823, and married in 1846 to Sir Hercules Robinson, afterwards created Lord Rosmead. Sir Hercules Robinson was Governor of New South Wales from June 1872 to March 1879. He was subsequently Governor of New Zealand, Governor of Cape Colony, and High Commissioner for British South Africa.

Original publication

Citation details

'Robinson, Lady Nea Arthur (1823–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robinson-lady-nea-arthur-14296/text25361, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Nea Robinson, n.d.

Nea Robinson, n.d.

State Library of New South Wales, 41896

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rosmead, Lady Nea Arthur
  • Annesley, Nea Arthur
Birth

1823

Death

13 January 1904
England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation