Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robertson, Margaret Stuart (1849–1903)

Mrs. James [Margaret Stuart] Robertson, of Glen Alvie, Colac, died on Wednesday morning, aged 54 years. The deceased lady was a native of Colac having been born at Corunnun. She married Mr. James Robertson in 1871. She was the third daughter of the late Dr. D. E. Stodart, one of the pioneer pastoralists of the Colac district. She leaves three daughters and two sons. One of the sons, Councillor J. E. Robertson is at present abroad.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robertson, Margaret Stuart (1849–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robertson-margaret-stuart-15968/text27200, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stoddart, Margaret Stuart
Birth

1849
Colac, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 November 1903
Colac, Victoria, Australia

Occupation