Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lady Lorna Bessie Fairbairn (1888–1948)

Lady Fairbairn, widow of Sir George Fairbairn, died early yesterday at her home in Como Av, South Yarra, aged 68.

Nearly all her life she worked for charity, while in her younger days she was one of the best-known sportswomen in Melbourne.

She hunted with the Melbourne Hounds, and was the first woman to gain the club colours of the St Moritz Tobogganing Club.

During the First World War she drove a British Red Cross ambulance.

There will be a service at Sleight's funeral chapel at 10.45am tomorrow, after which the funeral will leave for Springvale Crematorium.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Argus (Melbourne), 20 August 1948, p 5

Citation details

'Fairbairn, Lady Lorna Bessie (1888–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fairbairn-lady-lorna-bessie-1081/text1077, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robertson, Lorna Bessie
Birth

1888
Colac, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 June, 1948 (aged ~ 60)
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations