Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elvina Rintel (1822–1904)

Tlie death is recorded of Mrs. E. [Elvina] Rintel, widow of the late Rev. M. Rintel, the first Rabbi of the East Melbourne Hebrew congregation. Mrs. Rintel, who was in her 82nd year, arrived at Melbourne in the barque Enmore in 1841. The deceased lady who was of a highly charitable disposition was one of the founders of the Sick Children's Hospital; was a life governor of the Melbourne and Women's hospitals, and took an active interest in the work of the Hebrew Ladies' Philanthropic Society.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Rintel, Elvina (1822–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rintel-elvina-20883/text31835, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hart, Elvina
Birth

22 October, 1822
New York, New York, United States of America

Death

21 May, 1904 (aged 81)
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Key Organisations