Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomas Reibey (1769–1811)

On Friday evening died, at his house in Macquarie Place, Mr. Thomas Reibey, after a severe indisposition of several months, the origin of which he attributed to a coup-de-soleil when in India, from whence he returned to this Colony in October last. He was an affectionate husband, an indulgent parent, and leaves a widow and large family to regret his loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Reibey, Thomas (1769–1811)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reibey-thomas-27740/text35430, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raby, Thomas
Birth

1769
Ireland

Death

5 April, 1811 (aged ~ 42)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heat stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Key Organisations