Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Allen Arthur (1818–1895)

Our Longford correspondent writes: It is my painful duty to record the death at the age of 77 of Mrs [Mary Ellen] Arthur, sen., who for a period of over half a century has resided on the picturesque estate of Norley, situated on the west bank of the Lake river here, the sad event taking place on Thursday shortly after 9 pm. The deceased lady, who was a daughter of the late Thomas Reibey, of Entally, and sister of the present proprietor and occupier of the estate (the hon. Thos. Reibey, M.H.A.), was married to the late Mr Charles Arthur, nephew of Sir. George Arthur, one of the first Governors of Tasmania, about 57 years ago, the issue being five sons and four daughters. Mr. Arthur died July 29 1884, at the age of 76, and it is a remarkable coincidence, noted by the relatives, that Mrs. Arthur died in a corresponding month, and almost at the same age as her husband. Norley is the birthplace of the majority of the family, three of whom have also departed this life at various periods, the survivors being Rev. C. R. Arthur, Carrick; Messrs. T. R. and G. H. Arthur, Longford; Mrs. Nelson, England; Mrs. Jakins, Victoria; and Mrs. Mason, Longford. With the exception of occasional attacks of neuralgia the deceased had been in the enjoyment of fairly good health up to within about a month ago, when a serious illness set in, and despite the combined skill of Drs. Haines, Anderson, and Maddox, and the careful and attentive nursing of Mrs J. B. Mason, the end came as stated. Mrs Arthur was the true type of an English lady, a devoted wife, an exemplary mother, and a faithful friend. Callers for aid at Norley Cottage were never allowed to go away hungry, and the sick of the neighbourhood never forgotten, the dispensing being carried out in a quiet, unostentatious manner; in fact her social qualities were of such a nature that her place will be hard to fill. Much sympathy is expressed for the numerous relatives in their bereavement.

Our Longford correspondent writes on Monday: — There was a large gathering of residents and others at Norley Cottage this afternoon to pay their last tribute of respect to the memory of the late Mrs Arthur, sen., by following her remains to their last resting place—the Church of England Cemetery. The chief mourners were Rev. C. R. Arthur, Messrs T. R. and G. H. Arthur, hon. Thos. Reibey, M.H.A., Dr. J. B. Mason, and several grandsons of the deceased. I also noticed in the cortege hon. W. Dodery, M.L.C., Messrs H. E. Dumaresq and W. Hartnoll, M.H.A's, Archdeacon Hogan (Westbury), Revs. J. Stafford, E. Jackson, J. F. Macallister, and J. J. M'Kernan the Warden and several councillors. The pallbearers were hon. W. Dodery, Messrs H. R. Dumaresq, W. H. D. Archer, Joseph Archer, T. C. Archer, and H. R. Falkiner. The service was conducted by the Revs. H. J. Edwards and J. M. Norman, Cressy. Hymns No. 277, "Nearer my God to Thee"; 24, "Sun of my soul" ; and 255, "Just as I am," etc., being sung by the choir, Miss Annear presiding at the organ. The coffin was of polished pine (without mountings), and brass handles. The plate, which was the shape of a heart, was also of brass, the name, etc., being engraved thereon. There was a beautiful collection of wreaths and other floral tributes which had been sent by relatives and sympathising friends. The coffin was placed in the family vault, making, I understand, the fifteenth member of the family interred there.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arthur, Mary Allen (1818–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arthur-mary-allen-33523/text41893, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reibey, Mary Allen
Birth

27 March, 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 July, 1895 (aged 77)
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

cholecystitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.