Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pyrke, Anne (c. 1846–1932)

Ann Pyrke, n.d.

Ann Pyrke, n.d.

photo provided by family

Mrs. Anne Pyrke, 86, passed away suddenly at her home, “Grays”, Nowlands Street, Quirindi, on the 19th inst. Mrs Pyrke, who had resided at Quirindi for many years, was very highly respected.

Her husband pre-deceased her by 21 years. She is survived by two sons and five daughters. Mrs. F. de P. St. John of Uralla, is a daughter.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pyrke, Anne (c. 1846–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pyrke-anne-31338/text38733, accessed 8 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Ann Pyrke, n.d.

Ann Pyrke, n.d.

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Power, Anne
Birth

c. 1846
Kilkenny, Ireland

Death

19 October 1932
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence