Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Matilda Pries (1825–1911)

Another of the pioneer residents of this district in the person of Mrs. Matilda Pries passed over to the great majority on Tuesday after a short illness, the sad news, notwithstanding her advanced age of 86 years, causing quite a shock. Of a particularly quiet and retiring nature, Mrs. Pries has not left her home for years, but this did not prevent her from being known and respected by a large circle of friends, nor did it lessen in any way a keen interest she always took in public matters in the town. By the older generation her long period of residence in Busselton is spoken of with nothing but eulogy, and regret of a widespread nature is expressed at the loss of one more of those who helped to bear the heat and burden of the early days. Mrs. Pries' husband (Mr. Robert Ferdinand Pries) predeceased her some six years ago, having reached the age of 84 years. The funeral took place on Wednesday afternoon, the remains being first conveyed to St. Mary's Church, and subsequently to the Anglican portion of the Busselton cemetery. Rev. H. S. Needham officiated at both services, and there was a large and representative gathering present.

Amongst the floral tributes laid upon the gave were those from:— "Little Holland House"; "Reinscourt"; "Wonnerup House"; Mrs. Ed. and Misses Brockman; Mr B. J. Cookworthy and Miss Brockman; Mrs. S. E. McPherson ; Mr. and Mrs. P. S. Bignell; Mrs. McDaniel and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Bignell; Miss Bussell, Mr. Vines and Miss Johnston ; Mrs. Yelverton and Vie ; Mr. and Mrs J. Abbey and family; Mr. and Mrs. Scanlan; Florence and Rev. H. S. Needham; Mr. and Mrs. J. Holgate, sen.; Elsie; Mr. and Mrs. Buck; Mrs. Barker, sen.; Mr. and Mrs. R. Gale, Mrs. M. Lockhart.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pries, Matilda (1825–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pries-matilda-33380/text41700, accessed 22 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peek, Matilda
Birth

1825
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 October, 1911 (aged ~ 86)
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

paresis intestinal

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship